top button
Flag Notify
    Connect to us
      Site Registration

Site Registration

Who is first Woman President of Basketball federation Of India

+1 vote
111 views
Who is first Woman President of Basketball federation Of India
posted Mar 30, 2015 by anonymous

Share this question
Facebook Share Button Twitter Share Button LinkedIn Share Button

2 Answers

+1 vote

Poonam Mahajan is the youngest president of any national federation in India.

enter image description here
Roopam Harish Sharma secretary of Delhi Basketball Association was unanimously elected as the Secretary General of the BFI. Both Poonam and Roopam have given the key posts in the BFI, the national governing body of basketball became the first ever national federation to be headed by women representatives.

answer Sep 10, 2016 by Atindra Kumar Nath
0 votes

Poonam Mahajan becomes first women president of Basketball Federation of India

answer Mar 30, 2015 by Amit Kumar Pandey
...