top button
Flag Notify
    Connect to us
      Facebook Login
      Site Registration Why to Join

Facebook Login
Site Registration

Can a company form a One Person Company (OPC) as its subsidiary?

+1 vote
4 views
Can a company form a One Person Company (OPC) as its subsidiary?
posted Jun 20, 2017 by Divya Shree

Share this question
Facebook Share Button Twitter Share Button Google+ Share Button LinkedIn Share Button Multiple Social Share Button

1 Answer

0 votes

In terms of rule 3 of the Companies (Incorporation) Rules, 2014, only a natural person who is an Indian citizen and resident in
India is eligible to incorporate OPC. Therefore, the question of any “body corporate” or other form of organizations being the single member does not arise.

answer Jun 21, 2017 by Niharika Singh
Contact Us
+91 9880187415
sales@queryhome.net
support@queryhome.net
#280, 3rd floor, 5th Main
6th Sector, HSR Layout
Bangalore-560102
Karnataka INDIA.
QUERY HOME
...