top button
Flag Notify
    Connect to us
      Facebook Login
      Site Registration Why to Join

Facebook Login
Site Registration

Can any CGST/SGST authority revise any order passed under the Act by his subordinates?

+1 vote
11 views
Can any CGST/SGST authority revise any order passed under the Act by his subordinates?
posted Feb 23 by Adarsh

Share this question
Facebook Share Button Twitter Share Button Google+ Share Button LinkedIn Share Button Multiple Social Share Button

1 Answer

0 votes

Section 2(99) of the Act defines “Revisional Authority” as an authority appointed or authorized under this Act for revision of decision or orders referred to in section 108. Section 108 of the Act authorizes such “revisional authority” to call for and examine any order passed by his subordinates and in case he considers the order of the lower authority to be erroneous in so far as it is prejudicial to revenue and is illegal or improper or has not taken into account certain material facts, whether available at the time of issuance of the said order or not or in consequence of an observation by the Comptroller and Auditor General of India, he may, if necessary, he can revise the order after giving opportunity of being heard to the noticee.

answer Feb 26 by Raghav Choudhary
Contact Us
+91 9880187415
sales@queryhome.net
support@queryhome.net
#280, 3rd floor, 5th Main
6th Sector, HSR Layout
Bangalore-560102
Karnataka INDIA.
QUERY HOME
...