top button
Flag Notify
    Connect to us
      Facebook Login
      Site Registration Why to Join

Facebook Login
Site Registration

Is service tax is applicable on freight, especially on ocean freight?

+1 vote
10 views
Is service tax is applicable on freight, especially on ocean freight?
posted Jun 13, 2017 by Sagar Sharma

Share this question
Facebook Share Button Twitter Share Button Google+ Share Button LinkedIn Share Button Multiple Social Share Button

1 Answer

0 votes

In case of services of import of goods provided by freight forwarder, service tax is payable on entire charges, as place of provision of service is ‘taxable territory’ (India). The charges include ocean freight also.

Ocean freight from a place outside India up to the first customs station of landing in India is not subject to service tax as it is in negative list of services as per section 66D (p) of Finance Act, 1994.Hence, it may be advisable to split the contract into three – one outside India (as intermediary), second ocean freight (actual basis) and third services within India.

Exemption to transportation of food stuff by vessels will be limited to food grains including rice and pulses, flour, milk and salt. For transport by vessel , Service Tax shall be payable on 30% of the value of such service subject to a uniform condition of non-availment of Cenvat Credit on inputs, capital goods and input services with effect from 1st April 2015 for transportation of goods by vessel within India including Ocean Freight.

answer Jun 13, 2017 by Naveen Kumar
Similar Questions
+1 vote

If a business has VAT as well as service tax, will it be required to register for GST 2 times?

Example: In the case where a company files return under VAT as well as service tax. So now in GST does the company have to enroll once through anyone (VAT, Service Tax) or from both?

Contact Us
+91 9880187415
sales@queryhome.net
support@queryhome.net
#280, 3rd floor, 5th Main
6th Sector, HSR Layout
Bangalore-560102
Karnataka INDIA.
QUERY HOME
...