top button
Flag Notify
    Connect to us
      Facebook Login
      Site Registration

Facebook Login
Site Registration

How does the tax-ability of Composite services differ from tax-ability of Mixed services, under GST regime?

+1 vote
37 views
How does the tax-ability of Composite services differ from tax-ability of Mixed services, under GST regime?
posted Jan 3, 2018 by Ankitha

Share this question
Facebook Share Button Twitter Share Button LinkedIn Share Button

1 Answer

0 votes

As per Section 8 of CGST Act, The tax liability on a composite or a mixed supply shall be determined in the following manner, namely:—
(a) a composite supply comprising two or more supplies, one of which is a principal supply, shall be treated as a supply of such principal supply; and
(b) A mixed supply comprising two or more supplies shall be treated as a supply of that particular supply which attracts the highest rate of tax.

answer Jan 4, 2018 by Ritika Sharma
Contact Us
+91 9880187415
sales@queryhome.net
support@queryhome.net
#280, 3rd floor, 5th Main
6th Sector, HSR Layout
Bangalore-560102
Karnataka INDIA.
QUERY HOME
...