top button
Flag Notify
    Connect to us
      Facebook Login
      Site Registration Why to Join

Facebook Login
Site Registration

Whether issuance of Advance Receipt Voucher is mandatory in case of receipt of advance from customer?

+1 vote
23 views
Whether issuance of Advance Receipt Voucher is mandatory in case of receipt of advance from customer?
posted Dec 21, 2017 by Ati Kumar

Share this question
Facebook Share Button Twitter Share Button Google+ Share Button LinkedIn Share Button Multiple Social Share Button

1 Answer

0 votes

Yes, A “Receipt voucher” containing prescribed particulars should be issued on receipt of any advance payment towards supply of goods or services. Receipt voucher is a document issued as per Section 31(3)(d) when advance is collected/ received in relation to supply of Goods or Services. GST will be Payable on unsettled pending advances on the last day of month. In case of E-Auction sale DO cum Advance Receipt voucher will be issued. In case of FSA sale, Advance receipt voucher will be issued.

answer Dec 22, 2017 by Deepika Jain
Contact Us
+91 9880187415
sales@queryhome.net
support@queryhome.net
#280, 3rd floor, 5th Main
6th Sector, HSR Layout
Bangalore-560102
Karnataka INDIA.
QUERY HOME
...