top button
Flag Notify
    Connect to us
      Site Registration

Site Registration

Whether a member of section 8 company can appoint proxy?

+1 vote
161 views
Whether a member of section 8 company can appoint proxy?
posted Aug 8, 2017 by Pratiksha Shetty

Share this question
Facebook Share Button Twitter Share Button LinkedIn Share Button

1 Answer

0 votes

As per rule 19 (1) of the Companies (Management and Administration) Rules, 2014, a member of a company registered under section 8 shall not be entitled to appoint any other person as his proxy unless such other person is also a member of such company.

answer Aug 11, 2017 by Vijay
...