top button
Flag Notify
    Connect to us
      Facebook Login
      Site Registration Why to Join

Facebook Login
Site Registration

What is the value of taxable supply to be adopted for the levy of GST?

+1 vote
6 views
What is the value of taxable supply to be adopted for the levy of GST?
posted Jun 26, 2017 by Vijay

Share this question
Facebook Share Button Twitter Share Button Google+ Share Button LinkedIn Share Button Multiple Social Share Button

1 Answer

0 votes

The value of taxable supply of goods and services shall ordinarily be ‘the transaction value’ which is the price paid or payable, when the parties are not related and price is the sole consideration. Section 15 of the CGST/SGST Act further elaborates various inclusions and exclusions from the ambit of transaction value.

For example, the transaction value shall not include refundable deposit, discount allowed subject to certain conditions before or at the time of supply.

answer Jun 27, 2017 by Sagar Sharma
Contact Us
+91 9880187415
sales@queryhome.net
support@queryhome.net
#280, 3rd floor, 5th Main
6th Sector, HSR Layout
Bangalore-560102
Karnataka INDIA.
QUERY HOME
...